Lunes, Nobyembre 19, 2012

Top 3 songs of the week and then some: Maroon 5 - Daylight, Muse - Madness and Taylor Swift ft. Sammy Adams - I Knew You Were Trouble


Hi there music lover! I’ve been productive for the past week.   I had the chance to direct the Abreeza Mall Christmas Launch featuring the one and only concert king Mr. Martin Nievera  last Friday.  The show went smoothly except for some minor problems we encountered during the show,  for example the sound system  pretty much ruined Martin’s mood. But you can’t blame it entirely on the sound system provider. I was there and I noticed that Martin and his handler were having communication problems. What was agreed upon during the sound check isn't exactly what Martin wanted during the show. He was in a hurry to finish his sound check that he missed to give the exact instructions to his personal sound guy. Like I said, it's a minor bump, almost unnoticeable as Martin lived up to his name and captured everybody’s heart  as he serenaded the audience with a medley of his all time classic hits like Say that you love , Forever and some Teleserye hits. Moreover, the LCB performing Arts Center Foundation Dancers performed their rendition of the Nutcracker and left the audience in awe.  The Christmas lighting ceremony was magical. It truly made everybody feel that Christmas is just around the corner.  Overall the program was superb not because I directed it, but the client said so.  Let the festive spirit of Christmas shine in every Dabawenyo as we begin the season of sharing. 






And on that note, I am giving you my Top 3 songs of the week . Starting with this latest from Maroon Five called Daylight, give this song a few weeks or months and you’ll have this song at your favorite karaoke joint. 



video
  



Daylight lyrics by Maroon 5

Here I am waiting, i'll have to leave soon
Why am i, holding on?
We knew this day would come, we knew it all along
How did it, come so fast?
This is our last night but it's late
And i'm trying not to sleep
Cause I know, when I wake, I will have to slip away

And when the daylight comes i'll have to go
But tonight i'm gonna hold you so close
Cause in the daylight we'll be on our own
But tonight I need to hold you so close
Oh-woah, oh-woah, oh-woah
Oh-woah, oh-woah, oh-woah

Here I am staring at your perfection
In my arms, so beautiful
The sky is getting back the stars are burning out
Somebody slow it down
This is way too hard, cause I know
When the sun comes up, I will leave
This is my last glance that will soon be memory

And when the daylight comes i'll have to go
But tonight i'm gonna hold you so close
Cause in the daylight we'll be on our own
But tonight I need to hold you so close
Oh-woah, oh-woah, oh-woah
Oh-woah, oh-woah, oh-woah

I never wanted to stop because I don't wanna start all over, start all over
I was afraid of the dark but now it's all that I want, all that I want, all that I want

And when the daylight comes i'll have to go
But tonight i'm gonna hold you so close
Cause in the daylight we'll be on our own
But tonight I need to hold you so close

And when the daylight comes i'll have to go
But tonight i'm gonna hold you so close
Cause in the daylight we'll be on our own
But tonight I need to hold you so close
Oh-woah, oh-woah, oh-woah
Oh-woah, oh-woah, oh-woah
Oh-woah (yeah), oh-woah (yeah), oh-woah (yeah)
Oh-woah (yeah), oh-woah (yeah), oh-woah!


  I totally missed the chance to watch Muse perform Madness on my favorite show SNL. Let’s just leave it at that. Give it a listen and try to sing along if you can. 

video



Madness Lyrics
Muse

MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
I
I can't get these memories out of my mind
And some kind of madness has started to evolve
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
I
I tried so hard to let you go
But some kind of madness is swallowing me whole, yeah
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
I have finally seen the light
And I have finally realised what you mean
And now I need to know is this real love
Or is it just madness keeping us afloat?
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
And when I look back at all the crazy fights we had
Like some kind of madness was taking control, yeah
[ From: http://www.metrolyrics.com/madness-lyrics-muse.html ]
And now I have finally seen the light
And I have finally realised what you need
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
But now I have finally seen the end
(finally seen the end)
And I'm not expecting you to care, no
(expecting you to care)
That I have finally seen the light
(finally seen the light)
And I have finally realised
(realised)
I need to love
I need to love
Come to me, trust in dream
Come on and rescue me
Yes I know I can be wrong
Maybe you're too headstrong
Our love is...
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Mad Mad Mad
MA MA MA MA MA MA MA MA Madness


I can't find the lyrics to Taylor Swifts new song, perhaps one of her ex boyfriends paid to stop the release of the lyrics to her new single entitled  I Knew You Were Trouble featuring Sammy Adams. What do you think?  Check this out!! 

video

(lyrics to follow)

To know the latest hits on the Best MIX on the planet listen to 105.9 MIXFM,  listen via audio streaming log on to www.mixfm1059.com, on your Smartphones add Radio Philippines App and search for MIX 2 to listen where ever you maybe, add us  on Facebook  or Twitter: MIXFM1059, joey1059.




Martes, Nobyembre 6, 2012

Top 3 Songs of the week : Adele - Skyfall, Pink - Try and Sophia - Tonight Ft. A-Lo


I am posting my top 3 songs of the week and I am sending my first featured track to all James Bond fanatics.  Skyfall—is the 23rd entry in the enduring James Bond franchise.  Adelle sings the theme song, Skyfall.  Tell me what you think about it, tune in to MIXFM’s spintrippin Thursday, 6-9pm with Gab or MyMix, 3-6pm every Tuesdays with Alexy to hear this First heard first played track. 

video

Adelle -Skyfall
This is the end
Hold your breath and count to ten
Feel the earth move and then
Hear my heart burst again

For this is the end
I’ve drowned and dreamt this moment
So overdue I owe them
Swept away, I’m stolen

Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall
Face it all together

Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall
Face it all together
At skyfall
At skyfall

Skyfall is where we start
A thousand miles and poles apart
Where worlds collide and days are dark
You may have my number, you can take my name
But you’ll never have my heart

Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall
Face it all together

Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall
Face it all together
At skyfall

[2x]
(Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall)

Where you go I go
What you see I see
I know I’d never be me
Without the security
Of your loving arms
Keeping me from harm
Put your hand in my hand
And we’ll stand

Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall
Face it all together

Let the sky fall
When it crumbles
We will stand tall
Face it all together
At skyfall

Let the sky fall
We will stand tall
At skyfall


Choosing a song between the feisty, singer songwriter rapper Nikki Minaj (who sings like gloc 9) and an angry chic who  has so much angst and hang-ups, okey, but sings from the heart, Nikki will have to wait for another week.  I am posting Pink’s song called Try. Sending this one to my best friend, who badly needs a picker-upper.  I can only share the lyrics to help you get by. Gotta get up and try try try.


video


Pink -Try
Ever wonder about what he's doing
How it all turned to lies
Sometimes I think that it's better to never ask why

Where there is desire
There is gonna be a flame
Where there is a flame
Someone's bound to get burned
But just because it burns
Doesn't mean you're gonna die
You've gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try
You gotta get up and try try try

Eh, eh, eh

Funny how the heart can be deceiving
More than just a couple times
Why do we fall in love so easy
Even when it's not right

Where there is desire
There is gonna be a flame
Where there is a flame
Someone's bound to get burned
But just because it burns
Doesn't mean you're gonna die
You've gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try
You gotta get up and try try try

Ever worried that it might be ruined
And does it make you wanna cry?
When you're out there doing what you're doing
Are you just getting by?
Tell me are you just getting by by by

Where there is desire
There is gonna be a flame
Where there is a flame
Someone's bound to get burned
But just because it burns
Doesn't mean you're gonna die
You've gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try
You gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try
You gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try

You gotta get up and try try try
Gotta get up and try try try



I got mail from Guy of Progidy music group  and I would like to give props to him for sending me the latest song from Sophia. He sent me this blurb to let us know more about this very talented singer.  Get a taste of her music now!
"After the successes of Sophia's previous singles "What You Said" and "Sunglasses", she returns with an upbeat pop anthem.  
Sophia continues to turn heads with her natural beauty and unique voice. Her third commercial release features vocals from fellow musician A-Lo. Sophia and A-Lo teamed up to create the next Pop hit, giving it a driven and mesmerizing feel.
Sophia brings the song an edgier more laid back feel while A-Lo keeps the track moving with an anthem like rap verse. Already getting early support from 97.5 The River in Kamloops and Le Loup 98.9 in Sudbury, "Tonight" proves to be the next big thing."

Let me know what you think about this promising track?

(Sing along with Sophia's official Video(lyics included))






To know the latest hits on the Best MIX on the planet listen to 105.9 MIXFM,  listen via audio streaming log on to www.mixfm1059.com, on your Smartphones add Radio Philippines App and search for MIX 2 to listen where ever you maybe, addus  on Facebook  or Twitter:MIXFM1059,joey1059.

Lunes, Oktubre 22, 2012

Top 3 songs of the week: Up Dharma Down - Indak Tower Sessions , Lifehouse ft. Natasha Bedingfield - Between The Raindrops and Kelly Clarkson - Catch My Breath


video

Up Dharma Down - Indak
Tatakbo at gagalaw
Mag-iisip kung dapat bang bumitaw
Kulang na lang, atakihin
Ang pag-hinga'y nabibitin

Ang dahilang alam mo na
Kahit ano pang sabihin nila
Tayong dalawa lamang ang makakaalam
Ngunit ako ngayo'y naguguluhan

Makikinig ba ako
Sa aking isip na dati pa namang magulo?
O iindak na lamang
Sa tibok ng puso mo

At aasahan ko na lamang na
Hindi mo aapakan ang aking mga paa
Pipikit na lamang at mag-sasayaw
Habang nanonood siya...

Paalis at pabalik
May baong yakap at suklian ng halik
Mag-papaalam at mag-sisisi
Habang papiglas ka ako sayo ay tatabi

Tayong dalawa lamang ang nakaka-alam
Ngunit hindi na matanto kung sino nga ba ang pag-bibigyan ko
Makikinig nga ba sa isipan na alam ang wasto

Ngunit pipigilan ang pag-ibig nya na totoo

Iindak na lamang ba sa tibok ng puso mo
At aasahan ko hindi nya lamang aapakan ang aking mga paa
Pipikit na lamang at mag-sasaya
Habang nalulungkot ka
Pipikit na lamang at mag-sasaya
Habang nalulungkot ka

Ako'y Litong-lito
Tulungan niyo ako
Di ko na alam
Kung sino pang aking pagbibigyan o

Ayoko na ng ganito
Ako ay litong-lito ohwooh


video

LIFEHOUSE FEAT. NATASHA BEDINGFIELD - Between the Raindrops
Look around
There’s no one but you and me
Right here and now
The way it it was meant to be
There’s a smile on my face
Knowing that together everything that’s in our way
Were better than alright

Walking between the raindrops
Riding the aftershock we stand cool
Off into the sunset
Living like there’s nothing left to lose
Chasing after gold mines
Crossing the fine lines we knew
Hold on and take a breath
I’ll be here every step
Walking between the raindrops with you

Natasha Bedingfield:

Take me now
The world’s such a crazy place
When the walls come down
You’ll know I’m here to stay
There’s nothing I would change
Knowing that together everything that’s in our way
Were better than alright

Walking between the raindrops
Riding the aftershock we stand cool
Off into the sunset
Living like there’s nothing left to lose
Chasing after gold mines
Crossing the fine lines we knew
Hold on and take a breath
I’ll be here every step
Walking between the raindrops with you

There’s a smile on my face
Knowing that together everything that’s in our way
Were better than alright

Walking between the raindrops
Riding the aftershock we stand cool
Off into the sunset
Living like there’s nothing left to lose
Chasing after gold mines
Crossing the fine lines we knew
Hold on and take a breath
I’ll be here every step
Walking between the raindrops with you
Between the raindrops with you
Between the raindrops with you

Between the raindrops with you


video


Catch My Breath lyrics by Kelly Clarkson.
I don't wanna be left behind
Distance was a friend of mine
Catching breath in a web of lies
I've spent most of my life
Riding waves, playing acrobat
Shadowboxing the other half
Learning how to react
I've spent most of my time

Catching my breath, letting it go, turning my cheek for the sake of this show
Now that you know, this is my life, I won't be told what's supposed to be right

Catch my breath, no one can hold me back, I ain't got time for that
Catch my breath, won't let them get me down, it's all so simple now

Addicted to the love I found
Heavy heart, now a weightless cloud
Making time for the ones that count
I'll spend the rest of my time
Laughing hard with the windows down
Leaving footprints all over town
Keeping faith kinda comes around
I will spent the rest of my life

Catching my breath, letting it go, turning my cheek for the sake of this show
Now that you know, this is my life, I won't be told what's supposed to be right

Catch my breath, no one can hold me back, I ain't got time for that
Catch my breath, won't let them get me down, it's all so simple now

You helped me see
The beauty in everything

Catching my breath, letting it go, turning my cheek for the sake of this show
Now that you know, this is my life, I won't be told what's supposed to be right

Catching my breath, letting it go, turning my cheek for the sake of this show
Now that you know, this is my life, I won't be told what's supposed to be right

Catch my breath!

Catch my breath, no one can hold me back, I ain't got time for that
Catch my breath, won't let them get me down, it's all so simple now (it's all so simple now!)

Catching my breath, letting it go, turning my cheek for the sake of this show
Now that you know, this is my life, I won't be told what's supposed to be right

Catch my breath, no one can hold me back, I ain't got time for that
Catch my breath, won't let them get me down, it's all so simple now



To know the latest hits on the Best MIX on the planet listen to 105.9 MIXFM,  listen via audio streaming log on to www.mixfm1059.com, on your Smartphones add Radio Philippines App and search for MIX 2 to listen where ever you maybe, addus  on Facebook  or Twitter:MIXFM1059,joey1059.


Martes, Oktubre 16, 2012

Top 3 songs of the week: Cab - Endlessly, Ready Set - Give Me Your Hand and One Direction - Live While We're Young


video


"Endlessly"

There's a shop down the street,
where they sell plastic rings,
for a quarter a piece, I swear it.
Yeah, I know that it's cheap,
not like gold in your dreams,
but I hope that you'll still wear it.

Yeah, the ink may stain my skin,
and my jeans may all be ripped.
I'm not perfect, but I swear,
I'm perfect for you.

..and there's no guarantee,
that this will be easy.
It's not a miracle ya need, believe me.
Yeah, I'm no angel, I'm just me,
but I will love you endlessly.
Wings aren't what you need, you need me.

There's a house on the hill,
with a view of the town,
and I know how you adore it.
So I'll work everyday,
through the sun, and the rain,
until I can afford it.

Yeah, your friends may think I'm crazy,
cause they can only see,
I'm not perfect, but I swear, I'm perfect for you.

..and there's no guarantee,
that this will be easy.
It's not a miracle ya need, believe me.
Yeah, I'm no angel, I'm just me,
but I will love you endlessly.
Wings aren't what you need, you need me.

(You need me, I know you need me,
you need me, I know you need me)

Ink may stain my skin,
and my jeans may all be ripped.
I'm not perfect, but I swear,
I'm perfect for you.

..and there's no guarantee,
that this will be easy. (This will be easy)
It's not a miracle ya need, believe me. (Won't you believe me?)
Yeah, I'm no angel, I'm just me,
but I will love you endlessly.
Wings aren't what you need, you need me. (You know you need me)

(I know you need me)
You need me,
(I know you need me)
You need me,
(I know you need me)

There's a shop down the street,
where they sell plastic rings,
for a quarter a piece, I swear it.
Yeah, I know that it's cheap,
not like gold in your dreams,
but I hope that you'll still wear it.

video


"Give Me Your Hand (Best Song Ever)"

[Verse 1]
Dressed in your friday best,
And ready to impress whoa-oh
I like the show,
And can I say that you're the prettiest girl that I know,
Or will ever know,
So give me your hand

[Bridge 1]
Got a record on the table and I think it's gonna make you wanna let go
An opportunity to get a little wild, baby can I get a smile, smile, damn, I hope so
Now we're turning up the heat, turn the shuffle to repeat, to repeat, to repeat, to repeat

[Chorus 1]
She said "I love this song I've heard it before and it stole my heart I know every word"
She's gonna dance all night night,
Till it hurts
Singing the best song ever, best song ever!

Give me your hand!
Give me your hand!
She said 'This is the best song ever, best song ever'

[Verse 2]
Music colliding with the words singing what she wanna say
I hope it's my name (hey hey)
And every time you hear it you'll remember this night again
Again and again
So give me your hand

[Bridge 2]
Cause I'm ready and I'm able and I'm thinking' I can make you finally wanna let go
Just to show you my affection turn the speakers up to ten then eleven till we break the windows
Now we're turning up the heat, turn the shuffle to repeat, to repeat, to repeat, to repeat!

[Chorus 2]
She said "I love this song I've heard it before and it stole my heart I know every word"
She's gonna dance all night night,
Till it hurts
Singing the best song ever, best song ever!

Give me your hand!
Give me your hand!
She said 'This is the best song ever, best song ever'

[Interlude verse]
We're not coming down
You're all mine
Keep you in the sound
We're so high
Rocket to cloud nine
When we're turning up the
Best song ever
Best song ever

[Chorus 3]
She said 'I love this song I've heard it before and it stole my heart I know every word'
She's gonna dance all night night,
Till it hurts
Singing the best song ever, best song ever!

She said 'I love this song I've heard it before and it stole my heart I know
Every word'
She's gonna dance all night night,
Till it hurts
Singing the best song ever, best song ever!
Give me your hand!

Give me your hand!
She said 'This is the best song ever, best song ever'

video



One Direction  Live While We're Young

[Liam]
Hey girl I'm waiting on yah, I'm waiting on yah.
Come on and let me sneak you out.
And have a celebration, a celebration.
The music up the window's down.
[Zayn]
Yeah, we'll be doing what we do.
Just pretending that were cool.
And we know it too (know it too).
Yeah, we'll keep doing what we do.
Just pretending that were cool so tonight.
[All]
Lets go crazy, crazy, crazy till we see the sun.
I know we've only met but lets pretend it's love.
And never, never, never stop for anyone.
Tonight lets get some.
And live while were young.
Oh oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh oh
And live while were young.
Oh oh oh oh oh oh oh
Tonight lets get some,
[Harry]
And live while were young.
[Zayn]
Hey girl it's now or never, it's now or never.
Don't over-think just let it go.
And if we get together, yeah get together.
Don't let the pictures leave your phone.
Oh oh.
[Niall]
Yeah, we'll be doing what we do.
Just pretending that were cool so tonight.
[All]
Lets go crazy, crazy, crazy till we see the sun.
I know we've only met, but lets pretend it's love.
And never, never, never stop for anyone.
Tonight lets get some, and live while were young.
Oh oh oh oh oh oh oh
Oh oh oh oh oh oh oh
Wanna live while were young.
Oh oh oh oh oh oh oh
Tonight let's get some, and live while were young.
[Zayn]
And girl, you and I, were about to make some memories tonight.
[Louis]
I wanna live while were young.
We wanna live while were young.
[All]
Lets go crazy, crazy, crazy till we see the sun.
I know we've only met but lets pretend it's love.
And never, never, never stop for anyone.
Tonight lets get some, and live while were young.
Crazy, crazy, crazy till we see the sun.
I know we only met but lets pretend it's love.
And never, never, never stop for anyone.
Tonight lets get some, and live while were young.

Wanna live, wanna live, wanna live while were young.
Wanna live, wanna live, wanna live while were young.
Wanna live, wanna live, wanna live while were young.

Tonight lets get some.

[Zayn]
And live while were young.

To know the latest hits on the Best MIX on the planet listen to 105.9 MIXFM,  listen via audio streaming log on to www.mixfm1059.com, on your Smartphones add Radio Philippines App and search for MIX 2 to listen where ever you maybe, addus  on Facebook  or Twitter:MIXFM1059,joey1059.